Learning to DO, Doing to LEARN...
Earning to LIVE, Living to SERVE...

Calendar



 

August, 2022

August 19- 27
North Texas State Fair
Denton
 

 September, 2022

September 2
Deadline > District 1 Leadership Conference Registration
judgingcard
September 7
District 7 Meeting - 5:30 pm
South Garland
September 8
Deadline > Area Greenhand Conference Registration
judgingcard
September 9
Deadline Distict 7 Leadershp Conference Registration by Google Forms
Shelby Hale
September 10
District 1 Leadership Conference - 9am to noon
Boles
September 12
District 1 Meeting
Quinlan; 5:30 pm
September 13
District 3 Meeting
Howe, 5:30 pm
September 16
District 4 RSVP for District Meeting by Google Forms
Prosper / Jordan Loving
September 17
District Officer Training for Greenhand Conference
Blue Ridge
September 19
District 2 Meeting
Princeton; 5:30 pm
September 19
District 5 Meeting & Leadership Workshop - 5 pm
Valley View
September 19
District 6 Meeting
V R Eaton
September 20
District 4 Meeting
Prosper
September 21
Area 5 Greenhand Conference
Camp Copass / Denton
September 24
District 7 Leadership Conference
Arlington CTE
September 30 - October 23
State Fair of Texas
Dallas
 

 October, 2022

October 6 - 16
Heart of Texas Fair & Rodeo
Waco
October 26 - 29
National FFA Convention
Indianapolis
October 31
Deadline  >   District 1 LDE Entries Due - $20
judgingcard
TDB
Aggiefest Judging Contests/Clinics
Texas A&M Commerce
 

 November, 2022

November 1
Deadline  >   Fall Semester FFA Dues
Must Be Postmarked
November 1
Deadline  >   District 2 LDE Entries Due
judgingcard
November 1
Deadline  >   District 3 LDE Entries Due
judgingcard
November 1
Deadline  >   District 7 LDE Entries Due
judgingcard
November 1
Texas A&M Commerce Invitational LDEs
Texas A&M Commerce
November 3
Deadline  >   District 5 LDE Entries Due - NO LATE ENTRIES
judgingcard
November 3
Deadline  >   District 6 LDE Entries Due - NO LATE ENTRIES
judgingcard
November 4
Deadline> District 4 LDE Entries Due - $20
judgingcard
November 7
District 1 LDE - Time 4:30 pm
Crandall / Nichole Hoggatt
November 7
District 2 LDE - Time 5:00 pm
Blue Ridge / Luke Parr
November 7
Late Deadline  >   District 3 LDE Entries Due (no entries day of contest)
judgingcard
November 7
District 5 LDE - Time 4:00 pm
Ponder
November 7
District 6 Provides Judges for Dist 5 LDE
All District 6 Advisors
November 8
District 3 LDE - 5:00 pm
Bells
November 8
Late Deadline  >   District 4 LDE Entries Due - $40
judgingcard
November 8
District 6 LDE - 9:00 am
Keller CTE
November 9
District 4 LDE - 5:00 pm
Anna
November 9
District 7 LDE - 5:00 pm
Arlington CTC
November 10
Deadline  >   Area LDE Entries including Ag Issues & Job interview material uploaded by 6 PM.
judgingcard.com
November 10
All District LDE Results Recorded on judgingcard and Judges for Area Contest / email to Sandy Scheu & Glen Blount by 6 PM
November 16
Area V LDE Contest - 8:30 am
Bells High School
November 28
Deadline  >   State LDE Entries, 5pm via judgingcard.com
SHSU / Huntsville
November 28 - December 1
State Officers in Area 5
Taylor McAlister/ Nimitz
November 29
Deadline  >   State LDE Materials (ag issues & job interview)
upload to: judgingcard
November 29
Deadline> District 7 Register for Banquet
judgingcard
November 30
Deadline  >   District 4 RSVP for Banquet by Google Forms
Jordan Loving
TDB
Tarleton Invitational LDE
TSU/ Stephenville
 

 December, 2022

December 1
Deadline  >   Junior FFA Dues
Austin
December 1
Deadline  >   Distict 1 Register for Dance - $10
judgingcard
December 1
Deadline  >   District 6 Talent Entries
Google Form
December 2-3
State LDE Contest
SHSU / Huntsville
December 5
District 5 Holiday Event
Denton / Shannon McCuistion
December 5
District 2 - Dance & Talent Contest - 5:00 pm
Hunt Co Fair Grounds / B Douglas
December 6
Deadline  >   District 2 Register for Dance 5 pm
judgingcard
December 6
District 4 Banquet / Talent - 6:30 pm
Prosper / Jordan Loving
December 6
District 6 Banquet / Talent - 6:00 pm
V R Eaton
December 6
District 7 Banquet - 5:30 pm
TBD
December 8
District 1 Dance - 6:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Kaufman Co Fair Grounds
TDB
State Conference Planning Committee Meeting - 9:00 am
Austin
 

 January, 2023

January 3
Deadline  >   District 3 Talent Entries Due - $20
judgingcard
January 8
Late Deadline  >   District 3 Talent Entries - $100
judgingcard
January 9
District 3 Talent - 5:30 pm
Van Alstyne
January 9
Deadline  >   District 4 Speaking CDE Entries Due- $20 per team
judgingcard
January 9
Deadline  >   District 5 Speaking CDE Entries Due- $20 per team
judgingcard
January 13 - February 4
Ft Worth Stock Show & Rodeo
Ft Worth
January 17
District 4 Speaking CDE- 5 pm
Aubrey
January 17
District 5 Speaking CDE - 5 pm / $20 per team
Aubrey
January 26
Area V Tractor Technician CDE
 
 

 February, 2023

February 6 - 10
State Officers in Area 5
Taylor McAlister / Nimitz
February 9 - 26
San Antonio Stock Show & Rodeo
San Antonio
February 28 - March 19
Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo
Houston
 

 March, 2023

March 1
Deadline  >   Spring Semester FFA Dues
 
March 3
Applied Agriculture Engineering
Collin College Technical Campus
March 5
State Tractor Technician Contest Parts 1 & 2
Bayou Events Center / Houston
March 6
State Tractor Technician Contest Part 3
Reliant Center / Houston
March 10
Final Roster Deadline for Delegate Allocation
 
March 21 - 22
Texas A&M Commerce CDE Clinics
TAMU / Commerce
March 23
Tarleton Invitational CDE
TSU / Stephenville
March 24
Angelo State Invitational CDEs
San Angelo
March 25
Texas A&M CDE
Judging Clinics
College Station
March 25
Texas Tech Invitationals
TTU / Lubbock
 

 April, 2023

April 1
Area 5 Meats CDE
TAMU / College Station
April 3
Deadline  >   All Texas Scholarship Applications are due in hand with Financial Aid Reports & Transcripts - 5 pm
Prosper / Jordan Loving
April 3
Deadline  >   District 4 District Officer Apps Due - Online Submission
Prosper / Jordan Loving
April 3
Bi-Area Dairy Cattle & Vet Tech CDEs
TAMU / Commerce
April 4
Bi-Area CDE - Except Dairy Cattle & Vet Tech CDE
TAMU / Commerce
April 4
Deadline  >   District 1 Speaking & Talent Entries Due
judgingcard
April 4
Deadline> District 1 District Officer Applications Due
Crandall / Amanda Hempel
April 6
District 4 District Officer Testing & Interviews
Prosper / Jordan Loving
April 11
District 1 Speaking CDE, Officer Testing, Interviews & Writing - 5:00 pm
Crandall
April 11
SHSU Area Contest & Invitationals
SHSU / Huntsville
April 12
Deadline  >   District 3 Speaking CDE- $20
judgingcard
April 12
Tarleton Area CDE's
TSU / Stephenville
April 13
Area Officer Candidates Application, Writing Prompt & Test - 5 pm
Anna / John Anderson
April 15
Texas Tech Area CDEs
Lubbock
April 18
District 1 Degree Check, Talent & Convention - 5:00 pm
Kaufman
April 19
District 2 Speaking, Officer Testing & Interviews - 5:30 pm
Farmersville / Brittany Douglas
April 19
Late Deadline  >   District 3 Speaking CDE - $40
judgingcard
April 19
District 3 Speaking CDE, Off Testing, Int & Dist Apps Due - 5:30 pm
Farmersville
April 20
State Forestry CDE / Woodlands Clinic
SFA
April 21
Deadline  >   District 4 Talent Registration
Online Submission
April 21
Deadline  >   District 6 Speaking Registration
judgingcard
April 21
Deadline  >   District 6 Degree Check Registration
Google Form
April 21 - 22
Texas Tech State CDEs
TTU / Lubbock
April 24
District 5 Advanced Degree Check - 5:00 pm
Sanger
April 24
District 5 District Officer Interviews & Testing
Sanger
April 24
District 6 Advanced Degree Check, Speaking & Off Elec - 4:00 pm
V R Eaton
April 24
Deadline  >   District 7 Speaking Registration
judgingcard
April 25
District 4 Advanced Degree Check & Convention - 5:30 pm
McKinney
April 27
Tarleton State CDEs
TSU / Stephenville
April 28
SHSU State CDEs
SHSU / Huntsville
April 29
Texas A&M State CDEs
TAMU / College Station
TBA
Texas Tech State Ag Communications CDE
TTU / Lubbock
TBA
Aggiefest Invitational Speaking Events
TAMU / College Station
TBA
State Wildlife CDE (Region IV)
TBD
TBA
Area 5 Wool CDE
Weatherford
 

 May, 2023

May 1
District 2 Advanced Degree Check & Officer Elections - 5 pm
Farmersville / Brittany Douglas
May 2
Deadline  >   Area Speaking CDE Entries due by 6:00 pm
judgingcard
May 2
Deadline  >   District Degree Check Results to be Posted by 6 pm
judgingcard
May 2
Submit list of teachers working degree check
Aubrey / Jennifer Gilbreath
May 3
Lone Star Check - All Lone Stars Must Be Here - Start 4:00 pm
Aubrey
May 3
District 7 Spring Meeting, Officer Election & Degree Check
Arlington CTC
May 4
District 3 Advanced Degree Check & Dist Officer Election - 4:30 pm
Pottsboro / Bring Hard Copies
May 4
District 5 Banquet, Officer Speeches, Officer Elections & Talent - 6:00 pm
Denton
May 6
Area V Advanced Degree Check - all apps by 8:30 am
Aubrey
May 6
All Star Applications due by 8:30 am
Aubrey
May 6
Star Interviews begin at 1:00 pm
Aubrey
May 6
Area V Speaking CDE will begin at 10 AM (1st extempt draw at 9:30 am) Bring 1 copy of speech & material & 3 abstracts with you.
Aubrey
May 9
Deadline  >   District 3 Registration for Banquet - Price TBD
Pottsboro / Jim Bob Bradley
May 15
Area V FFA Convention / Talent Contest - Registration 9 am, Start 10:00 am
Custer Road United Methodist Church
May 16
District 3 Banquet & Officer Elections - 5:30 pm
Pottsboro
TBD
Tarleton Invitational National Entmology CDE
TSU / Stephenville
TBD
Deadline  >   Texas FFA Scholarships Due in State FFA Office
Austin
 

 June, 2023

June 1
Deadline  >   State Speaking CDE Entries
judgingcard.com
June 1
Deadline  >   Register for Area Leadership Conference
judgingcard
June 2
Scholarship Interview Workshop - 9 am
Prosper
June 5 - 8
State Degree Check
Stephenville
June 5
State Scholarship Interviews
Stephenville
June 12 - 13
Area V Leadership Conference - A
ETSU-C / Commerce
June 15 - 16
Area V Leadership Conference - B
ETSU-C / Commerce
June 19
Area V Executive Committee Meeting - 9:00 am
Blue Ridge
 

 July, 2023

July 10 - 14
State FFA Convention & State Speaking CDE
Dallas
July 23 - 28
State Professional Improvement Conference
Dallas

Sponsors

A huge thanks to our following sponsors...
  • © 2022, Area V FFA. All Rights Reserved.
  • Web Design by EDJE